Privacy and Cookie Policy

WHY THIS NOTICE

This is a notice that is also made pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data to those who interact with the Web services of Associazione Produttore del Ruchè di Castagnole Monferrato Docg , accessible electronically from the address: https://www.ilruche.it corresponding to the homepage of the official site of Associazione Produttore del Ruchè di Castagnole Monferrato Docg.

The information is provided only for the website https://www.ilruche.it owned by Associazione Produttore del Ruchè di Castagnole Monferrato Docg and not for other Web sites that may be consulted by the user through links.

The information is also based on the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by Article 29 of European Directive No. 95/46 / EC, adopted on May 17, 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for data collection personal online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

THE HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The owner of the data is Associazione Produttore del Ruchè di Castagnole Monferrato Docg Casa Vinicola with headquarters in Piazza Vittorio II 10, 14055 Costigliole d’Asti, P.Iva 01602100057. The person in charge of the processing is Luca Ferraris in the person of the Legal Representative.

DATA PROCESSING PLACE

The processing related to the Web services of this site takes place at the aforementioned headquarters of the owner and is only handled by technical personnel in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who request dispatch of informative material (such as newsletters, etc.) are used only to perform the service or provision requested.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical IT crimes to the detriment of the site only at the request of the supervisory bodies in charge.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

COOKIES

Use of cookies

The site may be used web tracking systems, such as cookies or javascript code: these are computer records of information transmitted by a web server to the user’s computer for future identification of such computer at the time of future visits on the same website. These tools help to facilitate the analysis of traffic on the web, allow the correct operation of the site and allow web applications to send information to individual users.

Cookies are used to improve the user’s global navigation. In particular:

  • allow you to efficiently navigate from page to page of the website
  • store the username and preferences entered
  • allow you to avoid entering the same information (such as username and password) several times during the visit
  • they measure the use of services by users, to optimize the browsing experience and the services themselves
  • present targeted advertising information based on the interests and behavior expressed by the user while browsing

There are various types of cookies. Below are the types of cookies that can be used on the site with a description of the purpose linked to the use.

Technical cookies

Cookies of this type are necessary for the proper functioning of some areas of the site. Cookies in this category include both persistent cookies and session cookies. In the absence of such cookies, the site or some parts of it may not work properly. Therefore, they are always used, regardless of user preferences. Cookies in this category are always sent from our domain.

Analytical cookies

Cookies of this type are used to collect information on the use of the site. The owner uses this information for statistical analysis, to improve the site and simplify its use, as well as to monitor its correct functioning. This type of cookie collects anonymous information on the activity of users on the site and the way in which they arrived at the site and the pages visited. Cookies in this category are sent from the site itself or from third-party domains.

In particular, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, or text files that are stored on your computer to allow the website to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse to use the c.d. cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but this may prevent you from using all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Third-party tracking cookies

Cookies of this type are used to collect information on the use of the website by visitors, the keywords used to reach the site, the websites visited and the origins of the traffic from which visitors come for marketing campaigns. The owner can use this information to compile reports and improve the site. Cookies collect information anonymously. Cookies of this type are sent from the site itself or from third-party domains.

Cookies for the integration of third-party functionality

Cookies of this type are used to integrate third-party functionality on the site (for example, comment forms or social network icons that allow visitors to share the content of the site). Cookies in this category can be sent from the domains of partner sites or that still offer the features on the site.

The holder is not required to request the user’s consent for technical cookies, as these are strictly necessary for the provision of the service.

For other types of cookies, the consent can be expressed by the user, in accordance with current legislation, through specific browser configurations and computer programs or devices that are easy and clear usability for the user. The owner reminds you that you can change your cookie preferences at any time. It is also possible to disable cookies from the browser at any time, but this may prevent the user from using certain parts of the Website.

Third-party websites

The site contains links to other websites that have their own privacy policy. These privacy policies may be different from that adopted by the owner, who therefore does not respond to third-party sites.

Pursuant to art. 122 second paragraph of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 consent to the use of these cookies is expressed by the individual through the individual setting that has freely chosen for the browser used to navigate the site, without prejudice to the user’s right to communicate at any time to the data controller his own will regarding the data managed through the cookies that the browser has accepted.

Complete list of third-party cookies used:

For more information about third-party cookies related to advertising and how to disable them, visit the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org

OPTIONALITY OF DATA SUPPLY

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms (form) to the holder or indicated in contacts to request the sending of informative material or other communications. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

SECURE PART FOR MINORS

No person under the age of 18, without the consent of the parents or guardians, may send information to this website, nor will it be able to make purchases on this site without the aforementioned consent, unless this is permitted from the rules in force.

PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT

The data provided voluntarily by the user can be processed exclusively for the following purposes:

  • registration, activation and account maintenance
  • the anonymous data are used, also in aggregate form, in order to elaborate studies and statistics

Personal data will be processed electronically and manually, in a manner compatible with the purposes of the same, such as to ensure the confidentiality, security and integrity of data.

COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The owner reserves the right to communicate the personal data provided by the user to:

  • law enforcement agencies, public authorities or legal advisers in relation to alleged crimes or violations of the terms of use, or in the cases provided for by law

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or the correction (article 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003). According to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.

Anyone who has doubts concerning the respect of the privacy policy adopted by the owner, its application, the accuracy of your personal data or the use of the information collected can contact us by e-mail at the address segreteria@ilruche.it.